Tuesday, April 10, 2018

mmm

i love the taste of being able to look at what people have said again
that was a dark time when non-members couldn't do that

also you may have noticed that there is no "other awesome blogs" page anymore
that's because basically all of those links led to nothing
so it was just a dead page and i'm too lazy to clean it up
sorry y'all

what

okay so i guess zios has opened a shop
or okay wait is it actually zios or are we doing that thing where we put up a statue of someone (coughcough mira, for instance) and then never see the actual creature
what's up
i'm so behind on the lore, my goodness
i remember when everyone was hoping for animal jam to GET some lore
now i can't even keep up with it

Y'ALL WHAT

what. what. whaaat. zios is back? when did this happen? what's he doing there? zios, go back into your weird hole. also, balloosh is a land? what? when? how? why? who?
WHERE IS CLUB GIOZ OR GEOZ I FORGET
WHERE IS MY DANCE FLOOR
somebody help me

Monday, April 9, 2018

I'm Not Dead

HEY Y'ALL
Yeah, so, I'm not dead! I haven't been on this blog in so long, or on Animal Jam, really. It's so weird, comparing it from what it used to be to what it is now. I first found out about Animal Jam in late 2010, when I was seven. Hence the "7" on the end of my name. I'm fifteen now, and not so interested in Animal Jam anymore, but it's still fun to revisit it occasionally. I stop in maybe once every six months to see what's up, but I can hardly keep track of all the updates anymore.

Okay, so I just checked to see how long this blog has been up. This has been here since 2012. Six years. That's insane. I used to have a ton of posts on here (with terrible grammar and spelling, courtesy of younger me), but I deleted them all, which was a super bad move on my part.

However, I can pitch you a few fun photos from way back when, so I'm going to do that. I doubt anyone reads this anymore, but this will also be a convenient way for me to look at these photos without having to go to the photo thing and pick "From this blog" and all that fancy stuff.

I'm guessing this was when lei necklaces first came out. "When did that happen?" You ask, hoping for an answer from me. I have no idea. Look at an Animal Jam blog that has its stuff together.

This blog used to be called Animal Jam Brook, hence the "AJB". I'm guessing this was 2012-2013?

It also went by a couple different names. Animal Jam Bounce, Animal Jam Skip, etc, before I decided on Animal Jam World. Somebody already has a blog named Animal Jam World. I kinda stole the name. Please don't blame nine-year-old me too harshly.

Another banner!

Snazzy.

MORE BANNERS.

Did you need, perhaps, another banner?

Oh. I guess it also went by Animal Jam Soul. The more you know!

Watch out for... PHANTOMS, Y'ALL!

Need some more banners?

Thanks.

We've got regular banners, we've got Halloween-themed banners, heck, we've even got Christmas-themed banners!

Stop on down by Jenny7's Banner Emporium today! Guest-starring me learning how to cut different animals out and paste them onto a background!

This was not a good look.

Finally, we're Animal Jam World. But I wish I hadn't tried to paint snow.


sTORIES

We've even got Valentine's Day themed banners.

Would you like a poorly-made Saint Patrick's day banner? No? Too late.

Here, take this other banner!

DANG IT, JUST TAKE MY BANNERS. PLEASE.

Zombie attack.

Mood.

Haha, I am a comic genius!

BANNERNJGGJSNERSENNS


A Jammer Central thing that I thought was funny.

I tell this one on a regular basis. Thanks, Crunchy Aliencloud.

I also use this one on a regular basis.

This was volume 68 of the Jamaa Journal. I don't like the new format. Does it even say the volume number on the new ones?

So, there you go! That's some old stuff from the blog. 
Have a nice day.

Wednesday, November 9, 2016

How Rare Are These Items?

This is not a post about me finding out the rarity of items and helpfully telling you about what I've found out. Nooope, it's me asking anyone who is reading this blog to help me figure out the rarity of these items? Today when I was doing the daily spin, I got three presents.
Luck. SO MUCH LUCK.
And here's what I got:
From left to right: Rare Shutter Shades, Rare Cowboy Boots, Rare Polka Dot Tuxedo
I understand that they're Rare Monday items brought back from the dead thanks to the daily spin. But does anybody know how these would rank on a scale of 1-10 rarity? 1 rarity being something basic like a good ol' Necklace and 10 being something insane like gloves before they were brought back (I seriously doubt these are that rare). Thanks in advance! <3
- Jenny7

Thursday, November 3, 2016

I MADE IT! 8D

I suppose I should give a little context, yeah? Okay, well, we've got that Twists and Turns maze thing going on. And I, somehow, made it through. I only got one chest, but that's okay. I don't know why I'm so excited that I made it through- I guess I was expecting it to take a couple of hours for me to find my way through an Animal Jam maze.
Here's me, being ridiculously happy about this. Again, in my last post, I said I wouldn't be updating regularly. I'm not going to be, most likely, but I thought I'd drop another post in here saying that I had not, in fact, starved to death in the middle of a corn maze. :)
- Jenny7

Monday, October 31, 2016

Hoppy Halloween!

Ooo, look, an original title that's a pun on bunnies! :D
Nah, nah, just kidding. People have probably done that title many times before but, hey, at least I tried to spiff the saying "Happy Halloween" up a little bit, right? It's the thought that counts? Okay, anyway, hey Jammers! I haven't posted on here in a long time. I'm not going back to posting regularly, but I thought I would drop in after so long and just wish everyone a "Hoppy" Halloween. This year I'm going as a ghost cat in real life, and in Animal Jam... well, I grabbed the newest Halloween non-member items and this is what my costume came out as. 
Behold the glorious Pumpkinbox.

Uhm.... yeah. I think I'm rocking the costume, yeah? :D I have my whole den set up for Halloween, and it's unlocked, so if any of y'all want to go in and just hang out among the non-member Halloweenyness, feel free to do so! Halloween also marks my joining date. I didn't join ON Halloween, but I can't remember the exact date, and I remember AJ being dressed up for Halloween when I joined, so I've just used Halloween as a marker. I've been on AJ for six years now, probably three or two not really playing it anymore. Well, anyway, I gotta go now, so bye, Jammers! c:
- Jenny
P. S. I really appreciate the fact that people still mail me being like "I KNOW YOUR BLOG". I'm not sure why you're all looking at such a dusty old blog like this one, but I do really appreciate it. <3

Sunday, January 3, 2016

A Story Of My Derpiness And A Nice Person

Alright, so, let me tell y'all a story.
Once upon a time there was a Jammer named Jenny7, who wanted to go trade some of her items for different items. She didn't know that there had been a party called the Beta Party, since she had been inactive on Animal Jam for that time. So, when she spotted a Jammer with a really cool banner called a "Beta Rabbit Banner" she immediately assumed that it was from beta. This was dumb, because Jenny7 was from the beta days, and she didn't remember that banner being there before and so shouldn't have traded for it if she didn't even know if it was actually from the beta days. Had it been there? She wondered. She had no idea, but automatically assumed so, because it had "Beta" in the name. Thus, she traded some of her prized possessions- a lava nature archway thing and a pile of eggs from the 2015 Easter thing, for that Beta Rabbit Banner.
The other Jammer accepted, because they thought they were getting a great deal and Jenny7 had meant to trade those awesome items for the Beta Rabbit Banner.
NOTE: Jenny7 didn't actually like how the Beta Rabbit Banner looked. She just wanted to trade it for some snazzy stuff. Also, the Beta Rabbit Banner was apparently from 2014 (according to an Animal Jam Wikipedia), so technically it was pretty cool and all that, but then she was like "WAIT NO I TRADED SOME OF MY COOL ITEMS FOR THAT AND NVM I DON'T WANT IT THAT BADLY".
Jenny7 looked up the Beta Rabbit banner on Animal Jam Wikipedia.
She did not want the Beta Rabbit banner anymore.
So, she was about to start clawing her own face off in frustration, because she was sure that she had just made a huge mistake, and she didn't know the username of the person she had traded to. So, she went back to Jamaa Township, and she found the person who she had traded to. How? She looked on a person's trading list, because that person was saying they had items for trade, like they had been doing so before. Their username was Giantpigely.
Jenny7 explained to them that she had made a mistake, and she asked if she could have her items back if she gave the banner back to Giantpigely.
Giantpigely, instead of some people, who would just run off with Jenny7's items and be like "HAHA NO!!" was like, "Sure. Put the banner on trade and I'll give your items back". So they traded their items back and everyone was happy.

As you may have guessed (due to obvious reasons), Jenny7 is me.
Thus, that is the stupid but very pleasant story of how I goofed, and someone was nice. Giantpigely easily could have gotten away with my items, since I didn't have their user yet, but they decided to be super nice! You don't always find people like that so, yeah, thank you, Giantpigely, if you ever read this! I really appreciate that you gave my items back. :)

- Jenny7

Thursday, December 31, 2015

Hiya, Jammers!

So, it has come to my attention that I haven't posted in a VERY long time. I've gotten into other sites, and I have been busy with my IRL friends, too. But, you know, I thought I'd check in on you guys. I'm amazed that people are still sending me Jam-A-Grams telling me that they've seen my blog, and it really honors me that some of y'all Jammers take the time to do that. So, thank you! <3

It has also come to my attention that it is New Years' Eve. Pretty amazing how time just flies, huh? It kinda feels like yesterday I was writing up the last post on this blog (about someone writing "cydrollic dtaminis". Buuut, that was so many months ago. Anyway, I just want to wish anyone who is reading this a very happy new year! c;

Also, I want to share this photo of a black hole in somebody's den;
I saw that today. I haven't seen a black hole up in person on Animal Jam before, so that was pretty cool. Also, thanks for Fireworkwmarster for telling people in Jamaa Township that there was a black hole in their den, because if they hadn't I wouldn't have gotten to see it! xD 

Anyhow, happy new year and all that fancy stuffz! 

- Jenny7

Saturday, April 4, 2015

Whaaaat...

I saw someone type THIS in Sarepia Forest:
Anyone have the first clue of what on earth this guy was trying to say? Is it some fancy word for like, fluffy paws or something? xD It just looks like gibberish to me! I looked "Cydrodillic" up, and no definition came up from google. I also looked up "Dtaminis" and... nothing. I guess they were trying to invent new words? Or, again, they maybe just be speaking gibberish... I also saw someone type "she flicks her tassel". Uh, a tassel is "a tuft of loosely hanging threads, cords, or other material knotted at one end and attached for decoration to home furnishings, clothing, or other items" according to google. I'm confused.
-- Jenny7